Congratulations!!! Let’s celebrate on your accomplishments, we proud of you.

ACHIEVEMENTS DURING YEAR 2019/2020.

– In the Vineyard of the Lord

  • Rev. Bro. Granville Perera, the Managing Director of the Boys’ Town and our former Bro. Director celebrated his 50th Anniversary of taking vows as a De La Salle Brother.
  • Rev. Fr. Felician Fernando celebrated his 50th Anniversary of Priesthood.
  • Rev. Fr. Paul Fernando celebrated 40 years in Priesthood.
  • Rev. Fr. Reid Shelton Fernando celebrated his Sacerdotal Golden Jubilee.
  • Rev. Bro. Shiresh Fernando Kandanearachchi ordained as a Deacon by His Eminence Angelo Cardinal Bagnasco, the Archbishop Emeritus of Genoa, Italy.

– Sporting World

  • Mr. Sangeeth Cooray has been selected to the Sri Lanka Emerging Test Squad for tour of Bangladesh.
  • Mr. Sithuwil Dewash Peiris (Old Boy and Assistant Swimming Coach of the College), was placed second in the Boys 20 and Over 50m, 100m and 200m Butterfly events with timings of 28.25s, 1:02.43s and 2:38.07s respectively at the 45th National Age Group Swimming Championships – 2019 held at the Sugathadasa Indoor Swimming Pool Complex.
  • Mr. Samith Madusanka, obtained the first place of the Shot Put event, achieving a distance of 15.76m, in the Army Athletics Championship – 2019, held at the Sugathadasa International Stadium. He also recorded his personal best of 16.23m to obtain the first place in the Shot Put event with a new meet record, at the recently concluded 97th National Championships – 2019, organized by the Athletics Association of Sri Lanka.
  • Mr. Sachin Dias became the Champion in both the Men’s Doubles Championship and the Mixed Doubles Championship of the North Central Province Badminton Championship – 2019, organized by the North Central Province Badminton Association and held at Anuradhapura.
  • Mr. Shenal Perera placed first in the Under 25, 25m Backstroke event at the 10th Annual John Keells Group’s Inter Company Swimming Meet held at the SSC Swimming Pool complex.
  • Mr. Naveendra Eyomal Costa was placed first in the 100m sprint with a timing of 11.08s and second in the 200m event clocking 22.66s in the 36th SLT Mercantile Annual Athletic Championship – 2019, organized by the Mercantile Athletic Federation (Affiliated to the Athletic Association of Sri Lanka), and held at the Sugathadasa Stadium, Colombo. Mr. Shehan Avishka Madushan Fernando obtained the second place in the 400m Hurdles event. While Mr. Ushara Nadeen Costa was placed third in the 100m sprint with a timing of 11.20s. Mr. Naveendra Eyomal Costa, Mr. Shehan Avishka Madushan Fernando and Mr. Kenneth Ranatunga were also the members of the 4 x 400m relay team that finished third.
  • We congratulate Mr. Nishantha Weerasinghe, for all the guidance given to the Sri Lankan Police cricket team, to be the Champions of the 6th International Police Cricket Carnival – 2019 held in England from 12th to 16th August 2019. While 15 cricket teams participated in this 20/20 format Police World Cup, Sri Lankan Police team had done better Vs Western Australian Police Team in the Finals, held at Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, United Kingdom. Mr. Nishantha, who is a Premier Cricket Coach, is also the Head Coach of the cricket teams of Hayleys and the Business Management School of Sri Lanka (BMS).
  • Mr. Chrishan Danushka, named as a Semi Finalist of the Open Men’s Singles event at the Sinhalese Sports Club Open Badminton Championship – 2019 (National Ranking – Level 1 Platinum Tournament), held at the SSC Badminton Courts.
  • Mr. Oshada Fernando scored an unbeaten 78 runs vs. Pakistan in his debut T20I and recorded as the highest SL scorer in a T20I debut.
  • Mr. Samith Madusanka won the first place of the Shot-Put event, achieving a distance of 15.44 m, in the XLV National Sports Festival – 2019, organized by the Ministry of Sports.
  • Mr. Sachin Dias became the Best Player of the Tournament, in the 36th MBA Inter Firm Team Badminton Championships – 2019 by representing the Mclaranes Badminton Team.
  • Mr. Samith Madusanka has been selected by the Sri Lanka Athletic Association for the upcoming 13th South Asian Games – 2019, to be held in Kathmandu-Pokhara, Nepal from 1st to 10th of December 2019. He will be competing in the Shot Put event.
  • Mr. Sachin Dias and Mr. Chrishan Danushka have been selected by the Sri Lanka Badminton Association for the upcoming 13th South Asian Games – 2019, to be held in Kathmandu-Pokhara, Nepal from 1st to 10th of December 2019.
  • Mr. Avishka Fernando secured his first T20 league contract as he was picked by Chattogram Challengers.
  • Mr. T.H Dilruksha Peiris placed in the Top 6 of the Physique Bodybuilding Category at the WFF Mortal Battle Multinational Championship – 2019, organized by the World Fitness Federation (WFF) and held at the Art Theater in Singapore. He was also placed in the top 6 of the WFF Dennis Classic worldwide Singapore 2019 and in the top 8 of the IFBB Arnold Classic Africa 2018.
  • Mr. Manjula Fernando is selected as the Captain of the National Fencing Team by the National Fencing Federation for the 13th South Asian Games – 2019, in Kathmandu-Pokhara, Nepal from 1st to 10th of December 2019.
  • Mr. Hashendra Fernando appointed as the Manager of the Sri Lankan Basketball Team by the Sri Lanka Basketball Association for the 13th South Asian Games – 2019, in Kathmandu-Pokhara, Nepal from 1st to 10th of December 2019.
  • Mr. Isuru Perera is chosen for the Sri Lankan Men’s Basketball Team by the Sri Lanka Basketball Association for the 13th South Asian Games – 2019, in Kathmandu-Pokhara, Nepal from 1st to10th of December 2019.
  • Mr. Oshada Fernando of Chilaw Marians CC, the upcoming cricket sensation and stylish batsman of Sri Lanka, won the award for the Best Batsman of the Major League – Tier A for the year 2018/2019 at the Sri Lanka Cricket Awards – 2019 to recognize and reward ‘Cricketing Excellence’ of the 2018/2019 cricketing season.
  • Following Sebastianites won medals at the 13th South Asian Games 2019 at Kathmandu – Pokhara, Nepal.
  • · Samith Madusanka won the Bronze medal for the Shot-Put event. 
    · Sachin Dias won the Silver medals in Badminton Doubles
    · Mr. Isuru Perera won the Silver medal as the Sri Lankan Men’s Basketball Team brought Silver
    · Mr. Manjula Fernando won the BRONZE medal for the Fencing Saber (Team Event)
  • Mr. Oshada Fernando made his maiden international test century vs Pakistan at Karacchi International Stadium.
  • Mr. Asanka Suwaris, Mr. Charitha Kulawardena & Mr. Sanjaya Wanasekara was in the team represented the Moratuwa Basketball Club which became Runners up of the 3ON3 Men’s Basketball Tournament for the Rev. Bro. Phillip Challenge Trophy held at the De Mazenod College Sports Complex.
  • Mr. Basil Silva won the Gold Medals in both the 100 m Hurdles and the 400 m Hurdles and a BRONZE medal in the High Jump event (50+ age group) in the 40th National Masters Athletics Championship – 2020 held in Kerala, India.
  • Mr. Manjula Fernando for being selected as the Best Fencer of the Year at the National Fencing Championship – 2019, organized by the National Olympic Committee of Sri Lanka and conducted by the Sri Lanka Fencing Association at the Royal MAS Arena in Royal College
  • “SEBS in UAE” took part in Annual Bowling Tournament organized by Old Royalists in UAE. Among many schools, Sebs were able to become 2nd Runners Up. Mr. Ashan from 2003 Batch won the “Best Bowler Award” among Rest of the Participants.
  • Mr. Kenneth Ranatunga received the Athletic Colours, from the Sampath Bank.
  • Appreciation awards received from the Mayer of the Moratuwa Municiple Council, Hon. Mr. Samanlal Fernando to the following Sebastianites in Moratuwa for the fame they brought to the country at SAAG Games 2019.
  • · Badminton Silver Medalists Mr. Sachin Dias and Chrishan Dhanushka
    · Put shot Bronze Medalist Mr. Samith Madushanka
    · Fencing Bronze Medalist Mr. Manjula Fernando
  • Mr. Supun Dilshan obtained Basketball Team Colours from the University of Wayamba, at the University Colours Night 2020.
  • Mr. Hashendra Fernando appointed as the Manager of the Sri Lanka National Men’s Basketball Team by the Sri Lanka Basketball Association, for the FIBA Asia Cup Qualifiers held in Jordan and Palestine from 19th – 25th of February 2020.
  • Mr. Chandeepa Mendis obtained Chess Colours from the University of Kelaniya for the year 2017/2018.
  • Mr. Marius Asanka Suwaris successfully completed the Tchoukball Coaches Training – Level 01 course organized by the Sri Lanka Tchoukball Association at the Ministry of Sports.
  • Mr. Dinesh Jerome won the SEBS Online Chess Challenge 2020.

– Corporate World

  • Brig. Sanjeewa Fernando RWP RSP promoted to the rank of Brigadier from the rank of Colonel.
  • Mr. Chris Sharon and Mr. Malith De Alwis were awarded the Grand Awards respectively in the General Insurance, Broker Channel – Officer Category and General Insurance, Corporate Channel – Officer Category, at the LOLC General Insurance Sales Convention – 2019.
  • Mr. Ranga Pulukkody, appointed as the Manager of the Ranfer Teas (Pvt) Ltd and Ranfer (Pvt) Ltd, Colombo 9.
  • Mr. Jeevantha Perera, Chairman of the Colombo Telecom Agencies Pvt. (Ltd.), was awarded the Gold Value Added Solution Partner Award, for the first time, for full range of Hikvision Products, at the Hikvision CCTV Cameras Partner Appreciation Night – 2019, organized by Hikvision Digital Technology Co. Ltd. of China.
  • Mr. Buddhika Hansa Fernando, and Mr. Dhanushka Thilakarathne won the Bronze Medals respectively in the category of New Sri Lankan Cuisine and Mini French Pastry at the Culinary Art Food Expo – 2019, South East Asia’s biggest Culinary Challenge, Food and Hospitality Show, organized by the Chef’s Guild of Lanka held at the BMICH.
  • Mr. Hithesh Fernando received Two Awards for his performance in 2018, at the HSBC Awards Night – 2019.
  • Mr. Vimuth Fernando won the Fourth Place of the Advanced Category Competition at the Cake Convention – 2019, the biggest and the most popular cake show among the home bakers in Sri Lanka for the third consecutive year.
  • Mr. Ranjith Herman Perera (CEng, MI Struct E.) invented the ZEEPod, the World First and a very cost effective offshore platform for Oil and Gas, which is considered as a landmark invention in the Petroleum Industry. The first platform was installed off Terengganu, Malaysia in the South China Sea, on the 10th of June 2019, for Petronas (National Oil Company). The platform is sure to revolutionize the Oil and Gas industry in Malaysia and in South East Asia.
  • Mr. Kamantha Jerome Cooray appointed as Deputy General Manager (Commercial), at Richard Peiris Group of Companies (Arpico)
  • Mr. Ramendra Fernando promoted as the Chief Inspector in Sri Lanka Police.
  • Mr. Navoda Arsecularatne promoted as the Associate Director and Head of Acquisition and Business Banking at Standard Charted Bank.
  • Mr. Sheron Prageeth stared a new journey in his life as a TV presenter with the ‘Now Showing’ programme on Sirasa TV.
  • Dr. Nuwan De Silva was one of the main personals of the Nano Technology Team which invented air sterilization system to control spreading of bacteria / viruses. We appreciate his community services to the society.
  • Mr. Pushpakumara Ferdinando promoted to the rank of Chief Inspector from the rank of Inspector of Sri Lanka Police.
  • An IT startup Taloslogy Ltd., an information technology company declared open its new state-of-the-art Development Centre in Moratuwa by four Sebastianites, Mr. Thilanka Mendis (Director/CEO), Mr. Rumesh Paranavithana (Director/CTO), Mr. Manoj Fernando (Director/Chief Architect) and Mr. George Paul (Director/CMO).

– Educational Achievements

  • Mr. Lalindra De Silva Wijeyeratne successfully completed the Master of Arts in Philosophy from the University of Kelaniya.
  • Mr. Sachith Thenuwara successfully completed the Master of Practicing Accounting, from the Swinburne University of Technology, Australia.
  • Mr. Himaru Fernando successfully completed the Bachelor of Science Operations and Technology Management Special Degree with a First-Class Division, from the University of Sri Jayawardenapura.
  • Mr. Tharindu Lakshan Vaas Cooray successfully completed the Bachelor of Science Degree in Physics with a Second-Class Upper Division from the University of Sri Jayawardenapura.
  • Mr. Malindu Silva successfully completed the Bachelor of Science Special in Business Administration (Business Economics) from the University of Sri Jayawardenapura.
  • Mr. Devsayura Fernando successfully completed the Bachelor of Science Honours in Facilities Management from the University of Moratuwa.
  • Officer Cadet Rahul Deshan Devasurendra (Sri Lanka Army), of the Kotelawala Defence University, was named as the First and the only undergraduate to do a Research Presentation in Defense and Strategic studies, titled ‘Innovative Training for Military Studies in Sri Lanka’ at the 12th Annual International Research Conference of the Kotelawala Defence University.
  • Mr. Amila Nilanka Fernando successfully completed the Bachelor of Science Special – Marketing Management degree, from the University of Sri Jayawardenapura.
  • Mr. Ravindu Shanil, successfully completed the Bachelor of Science Special – Business Administration degree, with second class upper division, from the University of Sri Jayawardenapura.
  • Mr. Scheranda Nonis successfully completed the Bachelor of Business (Tourism and Hospitality) and Majoring in Accounting, with a First Class, from the La Trobe University Melbourne, Australia.
  • Mr. Shehan De Silva, successfully completed the Post Graduate Degree of BTECH Level 7, Strategic Management and Leadership, awarded by Pearson UK, from the Esoft Metropolitan Campus, Bambalapitiya.
  • Mr. Chinthaka Ambepitiya successfully completed the Master of Business Administration from the London Metropolitan University, England.
  • Mr. Enoch Philip Weerasinghe successfully completed the Bachelors (Hons.) in Business Management from the University of Birmingham, London.
  • Mr. Himan Ranasinghe successfully completed the BA (Hons) – Travel and Tourism Management degree with Upper Second Class Honours from the London Metropolitan University, England.
  • Mr. Nuwan Jayawardena successfully completed the Bachelor of Science in Computer Science with First Class Honours from the University of Westminister, England.
  • Mr. Wimal Vishan successfully completed the Professional Graduate Diploma of the British Computer Society from the Esoft Metropolitan Campus, Bambalapitiya.
  • Mr. Rumesh Fernando successfully completed the Masters of Business Administration from the Asia e University, Malaysia.
  • Mr. Akila Rashalitha Fernando graduated the Lean Six Sigma Black Belt from the Dr. Mikel J Harry Six Sigma Institute.
  • Mr. Menaka Viraj successfully completed the Master of Business Administration from the Postgraduate Institute of Management, University of Sri Jayawardenapura.
  • Mr. Lahiru Laminda Abeysekara successfully completed the Bachelor of Electrical and Electronics Engineering (Honours) degree from the Deakin University, Australia.
  • Mr. Kalindu Fernando successfully completed the Higher National Diploma in Quantity Surveying and Built Environment, with a First Class, from the Cardiff Metropolitan University, United Kingdom and ICBT Campus, Colombo.
  • Mr. Sithuwill Dewash Peiris successfully completed the Higher National Diploma in Business Management from the Cardiff Metropolitan University, United Kingdom and ICBT Campus, Colombo.
  • Mr. Chamath Weerakoon was in the champion team of the All Island Inter Medical Faculty Inaugural Hypertension Quiz Competition – 2019 organized by the Sri Lanka Hypertension Society, in collaboration with the Sri Lanka Society of Internal Medicine.
  • Mr. Pamudu Chandrasoma successfully completed the Pearson BTEC HND in Quantity Surveying and Cost Management, from the Colombo School of Construction Technology (CSCT Campus), Sri Jayawardenapura, Kotte.
  • Mr. Nadun Seneviratne successfully completed the Graduate Diploma in Management from the Pearson London College, United Kingdom.
  • Mr. Prince Shenal Barthelot successfully completed the Bachelor of Science Business and Management (Hons) degree with Second Class Honours from the Northermbria University, United Kingdom.
  • Mr. Pasan Fernando successfully completed the Higher National Diploma in Business from the Scottish Qualification Authority at the Saegis Campus.
  • Mr. Dilan Fernando successfully completed the Bachelor of Science (Hons.) in Marketing Management degree with Second Class Honours, from the Plymouth University in England at the National School of Business Management (NSBM).
  • Mr. Suvin Perera successfully completed the Bachelor of Science in International Management and Business with Second Class Honours, from the Plymouth University in England at the National School of Business Management (NSBM).
  • Mr. Shalinda Silva successfully completed the Bachelor of Science (Hons.) in Software Engineering degree with Second Class Honours, from the Plymouth University in England at the National School of Business Management (NSBM).
  • Mr. Jehan De Silva successfully completed the NDT Mechanical Engineering Technology degree from the Institute of Technology, University of Moratuwa.
  • Mr. Rashitha Piumal successfully completed the Bachelor of Science (Hons.) in Accounting and Finance Management degree with a Second Upper Division, from the Plymouth University in England at the National School of Business Management (NSBM).
  • Mr. Ramain Cooray successfully completed the Bachelor of Science (Hons.) in Business Management degree with a Second Class Lower, from the UCD College, Dublin, Ireland at the National School of Business Management (NSBM).
  • Mr. Vishvajith Madusanka successfully completed the Bachelor of Science Accounting and Finance degree with a Second Upper Division, from the Plymouth University in England at the National School of Business Management (NSBM).
  • Mr. Mihiran Fernando successfully completed the Bachelor of Science (Hons.) in Business Management degree with a Second Class Honours Grade 1, from the Plymouth University in England at the National School of Business Management (NSBM).
  • Mr. Kasun Dulanga Fernando successfully completed the Master of Business Administration with a Second Upper, from the University of Sunderland, UK at the ICBT Campus.
  • Dr. Lahiru Kodithuwakku successfully completed the Postgraduate Diploma in Health Sector Disaster Management from the Postgraduate Institute of Medicine, University of Colombo.
  • Dr. Nadun Dhammika successfully completed the Doctor of Medicine (MD) in Maxillofacial Surgery from the Postgraduate Institute of Medicine, University of Colombo.
  • Mr. Shavidu Niroshan Fernando successfully completed the Master of Business Administration degree of the Cardiff Metropolitan University, United Kingdom from the ICBT Campus.
  • Mr. Sandaru Bandara successfully completed the Bachelor of Science (Hons.) in Business Information Systems degree of the Cardiff Metropolitan University, United Kingdom from the ICBT Campus, with second class honours.
  • Mr. Anjelo Rulach successfully completed the Bachelor of Logistics and Supply Chain Management degree from the University of South Australia, West Terrace, Adelaide.
  • Mr. Rovin Shanila successfully passed the Google Cloud Certification.
  • Mr. Akila Lashan successfully completed the Masters of Engineering (Professional) in Electrical and Renewable Energy Engineering and Engineering Management from the Deakin University, Melbourne, Australia.
  • Mr. Dhanushka Fernando successfully completed the Bachelor of Science (Hons.) in Radiography with a Second-Class Upper Division from the Sir John Kothalawela Defence University. He also won the trophy for the Best Overall Performance.
  • Mr. Nishean Weerasinghe and Mr. Anoj Fernando successfully completed CIMA and became CIMA passed Finalist.
  • Mr. Kenneth Ranatunga, Mr. Shehan Fernando & Mr. Asela Bolonghe successfully completed the Diploma in Applied Banking and Finance from the Institute of Bankers of Sri Lanka. Mr. Kenneth Ranatunga also received its Associate Membership.
  • Mr. Chamantha Thilina, Mr. Rajitha Dulanjaya successfully completed the Postgraduate Diploma in Professional Marketing from the Charted Institute of Marketing.
  • Mr. Prashan Aponsu successfully completed the Bachelor of Science (Special) in Information Technology from the Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology (SLIIT), Malabe.
  • Mr. Wishva Fernando successfully completed the Custom House Agents and Wharf Assistants Examination conducted by the Sri Lanka Customs.
  • Mr. Shehan Chamika successfully completed the Attorney at Law Examinations of the Law College with a Second Class and will be taking oaths in December 2020.
  • Mr. Lakmina Fernando became a CIMA Passed Finalist.

– Life Achievements

  • Mr. Sarath Clarence Douglas Perera was appointed as the Justice of Peace All Island.
  • Mr. Ashen Fernando appointed as the Vice President of the Federation of Youth Clubs – Colombo District Committee, for the year 2019/2020.
  • Mr. Prasanga De Silva, our vice president is being awarded MASSCO Golden Award for his contribution to the society as an Architect. Mr. Harsha Fernando, the Chairman of St. Sebastian’s Timber and Saw Mills (Pvt) Ltd and Mr. Rohan Fernando, the Chairman of Ramadia Ranmal Holiday Resort also received MASSCO awards from Megapolis and Western Development Minister Patali Champika Ranawaka, at the ceremony held at Ramada Hotel, Colombo.
  • Leo Dilshan Peiris appointed as the Multiple District Treasurer, in the Leo Multiple District 306 Installation Ceremony, held at the Mercedes Benz 800 Auditorium.
  • Mr. Jayashantha Fernando (our Athletic Coach cum Master-in-charge), was chosen by the Athletics Association of Sri Lanka, to participate in a special training camp (IAAF CECS Level 1), in Trivandrum, India from October 31st to November 13th 2019. Only 12 coaches have been chosen for the training and Mr. Jayashantha is the only coach chosen from the Piliyandala Educational Zone.
  • Mr. Supun Muthukuda appointed as the Public Relations Director of the Rotaract Club of General Sir John Kotelawala Defence University, at the 7th Installation ceremony.
  • Mr. Chinthaka Fernando successfully held an Art Exhibition in England, at the Broad Canvas, Art and Craft Shop, in the heart of Oxford.
  • Mr. Uresh Sandanayeke and Mr. Kushara Weerasekera elected as the President and the Treasurer respectively in the Batch of Millennium.
  • Mr. Lahiru Maduranga Peiris and Mr. R. Chamidu Dinendra Fernando became members of AAT Sri Lanka.
  • Mr. Malaka Rubasinghe was chosen as the Lecturer of The Year of the Wisdom Business Academy, by the Student Council at ELEGANTE ‘19, CIMA Awards Night.
  • Mr. Gamith Gajanayake conferred with the honourary title of Deshamanya from All Ceylon Daham Suwanda Foundation.
  • Mr. Shanuka Perera elected to the Jesus Youth International Council for the period 2019 – 2022 at the International Assembly which was held in Kerala, India.
  • Mr. Rangana Fernando appointed as the Catechetical Secretary of the Moratuwa Deanery, the highest post after the Priest-in-charge of the Catechists.
  • Dr. Trevor Mendis is elected as the Head of Academic Affairs (Dean) of the Postgraduate Institute of Management, University of Sri Jayewardenepura. He is also a member of Final Panel of Judges for the “Best Annual Reports and Integrated Reporting Awards 2019” organized by the Chartered Institute of Accountants of Sri Lanka.
  • Leo Malinda Ganewatte of the Leo Club of Colombo Millennium elected as the District President of Leo District 306 A1 for the Leoistic year 2020/2021 at the 15th Annual District Conference 2019/2020.
  • Mr. Nilupul Nuwan Senevirathna, a third-year student In the Faculty of Applied Sciences at the University of Wayamba developed a low cost portable automatic sanitizer dispenser. The main feature of this gadget is it can be easily fixed at different shapes of sanitizer bottles.

 

ACHIEVEMENTS DURING YEAR 2017/2018.

– In the Vineyard of the Lord

  • Rev. Fr. Oswald Firth OMI completed 50 years in Priesthood.
  • Rev. Fr. Merle Mendis OMI completed 50 years in Priesthood.
  • Rev. Fr. Ranjith Andradi, Vice Patron (Ex-Officio) will be completing 25 Years in Priesthood on 26th July 2018.
  • Rev. Fr. Rangika Fernando was ordained a priest.
  • Rev. Fr. Chamila Chrishantha Fernando was ordained a priest.

– Sporting World

  • Mr. Sachin Dias reached the semifinals stage of the Badminton Men’s Doubles event in the 2018 Commonwealth Games.
  • Mr. Sachin Dias was selected by the World Badminton Federation for the Asian Badminton Championship held in China late April.
  • Mr. Sachin Dias won both his games in the Team Championship and became the runner up in the Men’s Doubles event of the Individual Championship in the 44th National Festival Games.
  • Mr. Dewash Peiris became 3rd in both 50 m Butterfly stroke and 100 m Butterfly stroke events at the National Sports Festival 2018 (Stage 2 – Western Province Meet)
  • Mr. Samith Madusanka became 1st in the Men’s Under 23 Putt Shot event of the Junior Nationals Athletics Championship 2018 organized by the Athletics Association of Sri Lanka.
  • Mr. Visulmina Subasingha became 1st in the Under 23 Kayak Singles 200m and Kayak Singles 500m and was placed 2nd in the Under 23 Kayak Singles 1000m in the 2nd Canoeing & Kayaking National Championship Regatta 2018. He was also able to secure the 3rd place in the Open Kayak Doubles 200m. Overall he won 5 gold medals, 4 silver medals and 1 bronze medal in the championship. He was also selected as the Men’s Under 23 Overall Best Paddler.
  • Mr. Visulmina Subasingha has been selected to participate in 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint Junior & U23 World Championships.
  • Mr. Basil Silva won the bronze medal in the 100m Hurdles event at the Asia Masters Athletics Championship 2017.

– Corporate World

  • Capt. Patrick Jayasinghe was appointed as the chairman of the Sri Lanka Ex-servicemen’s Institute
  • Capt. Patrick Jayasingha has been elected as Vice Patron of The Association of Veteran Naval Sea Farers.
  • Mr. Dhananath Fernando, COO of Advocata won $10,000 for his research study titled ‘Cost of Construction and Protectionism’ at the ‘Asia Think Tank Shark Tank Championship’ in Jakarta, Indonesia.
  • Mr. Preethilal Fernando, Executive Director of Hemas Maritime, clinched two gold awards and a silver award (on behalf of his sector) at the National Business Excellence Awards 2017 (NBEA).
  • Mr. Charith Maduranga won the award for best sales representative of Hemas Consumer Brands for the financial year 2017/2018 at Hemas FMCG Achievers Night – 2018. He was also adjudged the winner of the Clogard Smart Rep Annual Championship.
  • Mr. Uresh Sandanayaka became the runner up of the All Island Best Management Assistant for the year 2017 in ‘Purawara Harasara’ Awards Ceremony organized by Urban Development Authority.
  • Mr. Vimuth Fernando, proprietor of Cuppies, won two gold medals in the Prima Cake Decoration Course conducted by the Prima Baking Training Center.
  • Mr. Shan Peiris was promoted as Aircraft Engineer at Sri Lankan Airlines.

– Other Achievements

  • Mr. Praveen Fernando has been awarded a scholarship for Masters and Doctorate in Electronic Engineering at Acron University, Ohio USA.
  • Mr. Ashan Fernando won two category awards at the Chaaya 2017, 1st Intra-Bank Competition & Exhibition of Photography organized by the Nations Photography Club of the Nations Trust Bank.
  • Mr. Kasun De Silva became 1st in the Go Green Photography Competition organized by the Green Task Force, NSBM Green University, in line with the World Environmental Day 2018.
  • Mr. Pasindu Akalpa got selected for the final round of the HACK:BIT FINDING FITS, a new invention competition organized by the micro:bit SLUG Society Ltd.
  • Mr. Sanoj Fernando emerged as the winner in the media category at Young Lions competition conducted by the International Advertising Association. He will be representing Sri Lanka at the Cannes Lions International Festival of Creativity in France.

 

ACHIEVEMENTS DURING YEAR 2016/2017.

– In the Vineyard of the Lord

  • Auxiliary Bishop of the Archdiocese of Colombo, Bishop Marius Peiris celebrated his 75th Birthday and automatically retired from the service of the vineyard of the lord.
  • Rev.Bishop Winston Fernando of Badulla was elected as the President of The Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Sri Lanka.
  • Rev.Dr.Maxwell Silva Auxiliary Bishop of Colombo appointed as the Chairman of The Catholic National Commission for Education, Catechetic & Bible Apostolate.
  • Rev Fr Oscar Abeyrathne completed 60 years in priesthood.
  • Rev Fr Boniface Mendis Completed 50 years in priesthood.
  • Rev Fr Marlon Mendis was ordained as a priest.

– Sporting World

  • Mr Vishwa Fernando became the 137th Test Cricketer of Sri Lanka. He is the 8th Sebastianite to win a Sri Lankan Test Cap.
  • Mr Amila Aponso – 173rd One Day international player for Sri Lanka.
  • Mr Anuk Fernando – Represented the Sri Lanka Emerging Cricketing teams tour to South Africa
  • 3 Old boys represented Sri Lanka Basket Ball Team. Mr Hashendra Fernando as the Manager of the Team, Mr Asanka Swaris and Mr Isuru Perera

– Corporate World

  • Mr Supun Weerasinghe assumed duties as the CEO of Dialog Axiata PLC.
  • President of the OBA Mr Lester Gunawardena was promoted as Director Marketing at Rupavahini Corporation Sri Lanka.
  • Mr Prassana Fernando has been appointed as a Director of Richard Peiris and Company. PLC and also serves as a Director at NAITA.
  • Mr Shenil Silva was promoted as Head of Contact Center & Direct Channels at HSBC.
  • Group Captain Deshapriya Silva was appointed as Commanding Officer , China Bay Air Force Camp and Principal of Defense School in China Bay Camp.
  • Mr Hiran Wattegedera promoted as ASP of Special Task Force for Monaragala District.
  • Mr Virosh Fernando promoted to Superintendent of Sri Lanka Customs.
  • Captain Patrick Jayasinghe appointed as a Trustee of The Sri Lanka Ex-Servicemen’s Institute w.e.f 1st July 2017 for a period of two years.
  • Mr Prasanga De Silva appointed as a consultant to Rodesha Group of Companies.
  • Mr Manoj Fernando promoted as a Senior Vice President at Moodys Analytics.

– Life’s Achievements

  • Captain Patrick Jayasighe was conferred the honour title “President – Honon’s Causa” by the Sri Lanka Ex-Servicemens Association in recognition of his outstanding services.
  • Mr Prasanga De Silva was bestowed with the title of “Keerthi Sri Deshabandu Viyapara Vibushana” by the Jathika Samagi Sangamaya on 4th February 2017.
  • Mr & Mrs Fermin Fernando celebrated their 50th Wedding Anniversary.
  • Mr & Mrs Christy Fernando celebrated their 50th Wedding Anniversary.
  • Mr & Mrs Trinesh Perera , Mr & Mrs Priyanjith Silva for entering Holy Matrimony.

– Educational Achievement

  • Mr Niren Dissanayake obtained his degree with First Class from NSBM
  • Mr Dilash Fernando, Mr Rasika Fernando and Mr Kamantha Cooray obtained their MBA from University of Cardif Metropolitan.